LABOR UNIONS ARE KILLING THE AMERICAN ECONOMY

Just in case anyone wonders why Obama, Brown, and their friends are so hot to support labor unions, particularly government employee unions, check out Union contributions over the last ten years. Leading Union Political Campaign Contributors
1990-2010
 DemocratsRepublicans
American Fed. of State, County, & Municipal Employees$40,281,900$547,700
Intel Brotherhood of Electrical Workers29,705,600679,000
National Education Association27,679,3002,005,200
Service Employees International Union26,368,47098,700
Communication Workers of America26,305,500125,300
Service Employees International Union26,252,0001,086,200
Laborers Union25,734,000138,000
American Federation of Teachers25,682,800200,000
United Auto Workers25,082,200182,700
Teamsters Union24,926,4001,822,000
Carpenters and Joiners Union24,094,100658,000
Machinists & Aerospace Workers Union23,875,600226,300
United Food and Commercial Workers Union23,182,000334,200
AFL-CIO17,124,300713,500
Sheet Metal Workers Union16,347,200342,800
Plumbers & Pipefitters Union14,790,000818,500
Operating Engineers Union13,840,0002,309,500
Airline Pilots Association12,806,6002,398,300
International Association of Firefighters12,421,7002,685,400
United Transportation Workers11,807,0001,459,300
Ironworkers Union11,638,900936,000
American Postal Workers Union11,633,100544,300
Nat’l Active & Retired Fed. Employees Association8,135,4002,294,600
Seafarers International Union6,726,8001,281,300 
Source: Center for Responsive Politics, Washington , D.C. http://www.opensecrets.org/outsidespending/index.php

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: